Iowa Vape Vending Machines - Placement Restrictions
[…] 🧾 Retailer Permits, Fees, and Penalties

Iowa Code § 453A.47A (2025)

🔹 1. Permit Requirement

“A person shall not engage in the business of a retailer of tobacco, tobacco products, alternative nicotine products, or vapor products at any place of business, or through delivery sales, without first having received a permit as a retailer.”

🔹 2. No Sales Without Permit