Florida Regulates Vape Vending Machines
[…] - Are there penalties for non-compliance? Yes, businesses failing to comply with Florida laws face legal and financial penalties.
Part I: Tobacco Products
-
Section 569.003(1)(a)
"Each person, firm, association, or corporation that seeks to deal, at retail, in tobacco products within this state, or to allow a tobacco products vending machine to be located on its premises in this state, must obtain a retail tobacco products dealer permit for each place of business or the premises where tobacco products are sold."
-
Section 569.005(1)
"It is unlawful for a person, firm, association, or corporation to deal, at retail, in tobacco products, in any manner, or to allow a tobacco products vending machine to be located on its premises, without having a retail tobacco products dealer permit as required by s. 569.003."
-
Section 569.006