Vape Vending Machines Sales Laws and Regulations in North Carolina
[…] • Under "N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-313(b)"

“It is illegal to sell or distribute tobacco products or vapor products to any person under the age of 18.”
North Carolina has not yet raised its state minimum age above 18; however, effective December 2019, the federal minimum age to purchase tobacco products (including vapor products) is 21. In most circumstances, federal law preempts conflicting state laws.

Definitions of Vapor Products and Classification

Under North Carolina law, vapor products are classified as tobacco products. According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-313, a vapor product is defined as:

  • “Any noncombustible product that employs a mechanical heating element, battery, or electronic circuit regardless of shape or size and that can be used to heat a consumable product.”
  • This includes devices such as electronic cigarettes, cigars, cigarillos, and pipes, but excludes FDA-regulated products under Chapter V of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act.

Licensing Requirements for Retail Dealers

Effective July 1, 2024, "N.C. Gen.