Vape Vending Machines Sales Laws and Regulations in North Carolina
[…] NC-Tobacco-Vape-Sales-Signage

In addition, "17 N.C. Admin. Code 04C .1201(a)" requires owners or lessees of cigarette vending machines to affix to each such machine an identification sticker or device that shows:

“The name, address and telephone number of the operator owning and placing such machine on location.”

The owner of the business where the machine is located must ensure the vending machine is appropriately identified.

Vape Vending Machines

Under "N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-313(b1)"

“(b1) Distribution of Tobacco Products. – Tobacco products shall not be distributed in vending machines; provided, however, vending machines distributing tobacco products are permitted (i) in any establishment which is open only to persons 18 years of age and older; or (ii) in any establishment if the vending machine is under the continuous control of the owner or licensee of the premises or an employee thereof and can be operated only upon activation by the owner, licensee, or employee prior to each purchase and the vending machine is not accessible to the public when the establishment is closed. The owner, licensee, or employee shall demand proof of age from a prospective purchaser if the person has reasonable grounds to believe that the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of age. Failure to demand proof of age as required by this subsection is a Class 2 misdemeanor if in fact the prospective purchaser is under 18 years of age. Proof that the defendant demanded, was shown, and reasonably relied upon proof of age shall be a defense to any action brought under this subsection. Any person distributing tobacco products through vending machines in violation of this subsection shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”

Vending Machines in General (Sales and Use Tax Rules)

Under "17 N.C. Admin. Code 07B .2901"

Vape products sold through vending machines are subject to North Carolina sales and use tax at the full retail price.