Vape Vending Machines Sales Laws and Regulations in Colorado
[…] Familiarize yourself with the current state laws to ensure compliance and successful operations. Here's a quick breakdown of current state regulations for vapor products, vape machines, and sales.

VapeTMWhether you're a retailer, entrepreneur, or operator, understanding these regulations is essential not only for compliance but also for safeguarding your investment. Below is a detailed guide that breaks down the current rules, requirements, and best practices for operating a vape vending machine in Colorado.

1. Placement Restrictions (Vending Machines)

Per C.R.S. § 44-7-103(2):

“A retailer shall not sell or offer for sale cigarettes, tobacco products, or nicotine products by use of a vending machine.”
— No exception exists for vape or nicotine pouch vending machines. Even 21+ establishments are not exempt.

Only cigarettes may be sold via vending machines and only on age-restricted casino gaming floors:

C.R.S. § 44-7-103(3):