Vape Vending Machine Profit Calculator & ROI Guide

The Math

How Much Do Vape Vending Machines Make?

Real numbers. Per transaction. No fluff.

Per Vape Sale
Retail price$30.00
Wholesale cost$10.00
Sales tax$2.40
Credit card fees$1.25
Venue revenue share (15%)$4.50
Your net profit$11.85
Per Nicotine Pouch Sale
Retail price$12.00
Wholesale cost$4.00
Sales tax$0.96
Credit card fees$0.62
Venue revenue share (15%)$1.80
Your net profit$4.62
Monthly Profit Projections — Vapes Only
Based on $15.25/vape net profit per transaction
2 sales/day
$915/mo
$10,980/yr
Entry level
10 sales/day
$4,575/mo
$54,900/yr
High-traffic
15 sales/day
$6,863/mo
$82,350/yr
Top performer
Calculate Your Earnings

Estimates are for illustrative purposes only. Results may vary by location and product mix.

How Much Do Vape Vending Machines Make?

The honest answer: anywhere from $0 to $30,000 per month. We've seen the entire spectrum — machines that barely move product sitting in the wrong venue, and machines in the right nightlife spot doing numbers that surprise even experienced operators.

But if you want a realistic average to plan around: a well-placed vape vending machine does about 50 transactions per month at an average price of $30 per vape — that's $1,500 in gross revenue. After all fees including product cost, card processing, and venue revenue share, owners typically net around 40% — roughly $600/month per machine, or $12 per vape sold.

The Real Range at a Glance

  • Floor: $0/month — wrong venue, wrong location, no foot traffic
  • Average: ~$600/month net — 50 transactions at $30, 40% margin
  • Strong performer: $1,000–$2,000/month — college bars, clubs, high-traffic nightlife
  • Top operators: $10,000–$30,000/month — large route, multiple machines, trusted operators in place
Vape vending machine installed at a bar — real-world placement showing profit potential in a nightlife venue
Real Operator

From One Machine to 110: What Scaling Actually Looks Like

Micah didn't plan to get into vending. He signed a lease for a vape shop in 2023, bought inventory — then the city shut it down before he could open over zoning issues. So he took the same products and put a vape vending machine inside a college bar. The bar was only open Thursday through Saturday. He didn't expect much.

First month: just shy of $3,000 in revenue.

That was the proof of concept. Today Micah operates just under 110 machines across Nebraska, North Carolina, and Cleveland — and his advice is blunt:

"Drive downtown, walk into bars, and there's a 90% chance you won't see a vape vending machine on the wall. If you don't see one, that's your opening." — Micah, multi-state vape vending operator

His biggest lesson on scaling: machines are easy to buy — trustworthy operators aren't. In Nebraska his parents run the route. In North Carolina a partner handles the machines. In Cleveland the density supports a full-time dedicated tech. The machine is the container. The business is built on placements, partnerships, and trust.

On why regulation actually helps operators: "People hear 'vape' and assume it's illegal. That fear keeps competition low. The operators who do the homework and verify their state laws have a wide-open market."

Source: Owned and Operated Podcast, January 2026

Location Guide

Understanding Location Types and Profitability

The success of a vape vending machine largely depends on the location. Not all accounts are created equal — it's more of a quality than a quantity game. VapeTM helps operators identify and secure high-volume and medium-volume placements to ensure consistent revenue from day one.

Location Type Examples Transactions/Month Gross Revenue Net Profit/Month
High Volume Bars, nightclubs, college hangouts (younger demographic) 125+ $2,500+ $1,300–$1,500
Medium Volume Trendy bars with mixed demographics ~60 ~$1,500 $600–$700
Low Volume Smaller bars, gentleman's clubs ~30 ~$750 $300–$500
The 21–35 demographic is the most critical factor in location selection — not just foot traffic. A busy family restaurant will underperform a quieter college bar every time. For a deeper breakdown see the VapeTM Revenue Expectations Guide.
Section 1

The Math: Average Profit Per Machine Broken Down

Based on a medium-volume placement averaging 50 transactions/month at $30/vape, here is exactly where the money goes — and what you keep.

Calculation Assumptions

  • Machine Cost: $3,450 (Slim Wall) or $4,150 (Mega Wall 2.0)
  • Wholesale Cost per Vape: $9.00
  • Retail Price per Vape: $30.00
  • Card Processing Fee: 3.5% + $0.20
  • Venue Revenue Share: 15%

Gross Profit per Vape (after all deductions)

Retail Price: $30.00 – Wholesale Cost: $9.00 – Card Fees (3.5% + $0.20): $1.25 – Venue Share (15%): $4.50 = Gross Profit per Vape: $15.25

Monthly Net Profit by Sales Volume

Vapes/Day Monthly Units Net Monthly Profit Payoff: Slim Wall ($3,450) Payoff: Mega Wall 2.0 ($4,150)
1 30 $457.50 ~7.5 months ~9 months
2 60 $915.00 ~3.8 months ~4.5 months
3 90 $1,372.50 ~2.5 months ~3 months
4 120 $1,830.00 ~1.9 months ~2.3 months
2 vapes per day is a conservative target for most operators. With high margins and low overhead, VapeTM machines pay off faster than traditional retail investments.
Section 2

E-Cig Machine Profit Analysis by Price Point

The table below analyzes your profit per vape sold across three common retail price points, accounting for wholesale cost, credit card fees, sales tax, and a 15% venue commission. Projections are based on 75 vapes sold per month — just 2.5 sales per day.

Details $22 Price Point $25 Price Point $30 Price Point
Retail Price (Customer Pays) $22.00 $25.00 $30.00
Sales Tax (Passed to Customer) $1.65 $1.88 $2.25
Wholesale Vape Cost $5.75 $8.00 $9.75
Credit Card Processing Fees $0.97 $1.08 $1.25
Venue Commission (15%) $3.30 $3.75 $4.50
Net Profit Per Vape $11.98 $12.17 $14.50
Monthly Profit (75 vapes) $898.50 $912.75 $1,087.50
Annual Profit (75 vapes/month) $10,782.00 $10,953.00 $13,050.00

Even at the lowest price point of $22, you net nearly $12 per vape — at just 75 units per month that's nearly $10,800 per year per machine.

Section 3

Why Vape Vending Margins Are Exceptional

High Margins, Low Maintenance

Earn $12–$15 net profit per vape — far surpassing the 10–20% margins typical of snack and drink vending.

Minimal Overhead

Once placed and stocked, machines require very little upkeep. Automated payments and restocking every few weeks means they largely run themselves.

Flexible Pricing

Adjust your retail price based on venue type and customer base. Higher-end venues support $28–$30 pricing, significantly boosting monthly earnings.

Low Sales Threshold

Even at just 2–3 sales per day you're looking at $11,000–$13,000 annually in passive income per machine.

Common Operating Costs to Factor In

  • Communication Module Fees — for wireless payment and remote monitoring
  • Machine Maintenance & Restocking — typically minimal with VapeTM hardware
  • Licensing or Regulatory Fees — varies by state and locality
  • Software Subscription — VapeTM VMS is $350/year per machine

Though these reduce net profit slightly, the high per-unit margins still leave substantial room for strong earnings.

Section 4

Vape Vending Profitability Calculator

Enter your numbers below to estimate monthly net profit after all deductions.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many vapes does a machine need to sell to be profitable?

With just 2 vapes per day (60/month), you're generating around $915/month in net profit — well above a sustainable threshold. Most operators in good locations exceed this within the first 30 days.

What venues perform best for vape vending?

Bars, nightclubs, lounges, music venues, and college-area establishments consistently perform best due to high foot traffic and a demographic that skews toward vape users (21–35 age group).

Are vape margins better than traditional snack vending?

Significantly. Vape margins can exceed 300% per unit, while snacks and drinks typically yield 10–20%. The difference in monthly earnings is substantial even at low sales volumes.

Where can I purchase a vape vending machine?

Directly from VapeTM. We ship from our Ohio warehouse within 2–5 business days. See the full lineup at vapetm.com/collections/vape-vending-machines.

Do I need a license to operate a vape vending machine?

Yes, in most states. Requirements vary widely — consult the VapeTM state compliance guide for your jurisdiction before purchasing.

How does the profitability calculator work?

Enter your wholesale cost, retail price, sales tax rate, venue commission percentage, and expected monthly transactions. The calculator returns your estimated monthly net profit after all deductions.

Ready to Run the Numbers on Your Location?

Talk to a VapeTM specialist about placement strategy, expected sales volumes, and which machine fits your venue.

Contact VapeTM Today

Call us: +1 888-537-8273